Friday, May 23, 2008

This is for the homies.














Two of the greatest of all time.

This whole nerd-ism with DJing has got to go. Once fools started making things overly (is that even a word?) technical it was all downhill from there. It's time to put down the triple click flares and start doing transforms with the line switch again.

Joe Cooley had so much style. Dude was an innovator and a huge influence on me when it comes to my own style. These cuts are from Me and Joe which is mandatory to own for any DJ worth a damn. So many good cuts on here it was hard to choose what to post.
And look at the cover! That was L.A. circa 1988. It looks like a Jordache factory blew up and started raining denim from the sky.


















Rodney O & Joe Cooley - Cooley High
Rodney O & Joe Cooley - Supercuts

*I don't upload whole albums, but I gotta put this up for y'all.
Rodney O & Joe Cooley - Me and Joe


















While Joe had style and a sense of humor with his cuts, Aladdin had precision and straight up funky shit. Just listen to what he does to "Rock the Bells" (which Q-Bert went on to build his whole routine from) and you'll see what I mean.

Low Profile - Aladdin's On a Rampage

Besides transforms, Aladdin also had chirps and stabs on lock. Dude just cuts up the letter "W" and kills it. I love how he flips the timing at the end. When you listen to it you can tell he was FEELING IT...

Low Profile - Make Room For the Dub. B. U

...and that's what this post is about.
Having some soul and emotion in whatever you do. No matter if it's scratching, dancing, drawing, whatever - you gotta transmit how you feel and connect with what you're doing, and in turn connect with everyone else.

No more paint by numbers.


Here's a bonus cut from the "Pay Ya Dues" 12" that wasn't on the album:
Low Profile - The Dub B U Has Just Begun

THROW IT UP FOR THE WEST












Yo, you should really see me right now. I'm flippin' the fuck out while I listen to these. SNAP A NECK FOR SOME LIVE EFFECTS

3 comments:

Oliver said...

Great post man!!! A lot of music released now has no soul, there can be one million remixes of a track that's garbage, yet that doesn't make the song any better. You scan through the million plus blogs and a lot of the music you hear is so fashion based or throw-away , it's hard to understand how it becomes so popular. But then I guess a lot of people look at music as wallpaper or something just to act a fool to in the club. I remember reading in an interview with Bobbito years back about how one had to make the extra effort to seek out good music. I don;t think anything has changed. Even with all the sites, blogs and the access to music and information for all the deejays coming up now (a lot of whom never even set foot in a record store and don't give a shit about vinyl whatsoever or deejays who came before them) doesn't guarantee taste or skills.

Hopefully a lot of younger kids who are into Hip Hop, even commercial rap read this post. I'm sure it will also resonate with a lot of Hip Hop heads down under, cause Joe Cooley and Aladdin were huge influences to a lot of deejays down under in the late eighties and the early nineties.....

You're killing it with Like A Throttle. Cheers!

D said...

Good post. Me and my homeboy use to bump Rodney O and Joe Cooley and so many other classics when we would be sparring at the boxing club!Like to see good music being mentioned on your blog!! Keep up the good work.

MikeBellCity said...

Yo Day, thanks for that post and I'm not just talking about the mp3's but also the comment on these new jacks who have NO style whatsoever. Keep it funky, my dude.